Logo Leibniz Universität Hannover
Logo: ZFM – Zentrum für Festkörperchemie und Neue Materialien
Logo Leibniz Universität Hannover
Logo: ZFM – Zentrum für Festkörperchemie und Neue Materialien
  • Zielgruppen
  • Suche
 

Schedule


Please note: The schedule might change slightly with time.

Monday, June 20

10:30: REGISTRATION

12:00: LUNCH

13:00: WELCOME

  • Harald Behrens
    Spokesman of the Center for Solid-State Chemistry and New Materials, Leibniz Universität Hannover
  • Andreas Kirschning
  • Prodekan of the Faculty of Natural Sciences, Leibniz Universität Hannover

 

13:15: INTRODUCTION

  • Helmut Maier, Bochum
    “Miracles & Atrocities: Environmental Aspects of Steel Production and Use during the 20th Century”

13:45: IRON IN NATURE: RAW MATERIALS AND WASTE DEPOSITION

  • Arno Rohrbach, Münster
    “Iron in the deep Earth”
  • Bernd Lehmann, Clausthal

    "Formation of iron ore deposits"

  • Stephan Schuth, LU Hannover
    “Iron mobilization in soils and groundwater - a message from Fe isotopes”
  • Moderation: Stefan Weyer, LU Hannover

15:15: COFFEE BREAK

15:45: SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF IRON COMPOUNDS (I)

  • Shin-ichi Ohkoshi, Tokio (J)
    “New developments: From the world smallest ferrite magnet to flexible light-induced spin-crossover magnets”
  • Mario Ruben, Karlsruhe
    “Fe(II)-based Molecular Spintronic Devices”
  • Franz Renz, LU Hannover
    “Iron complexes switched by light”
  • Moderation: Matthias Bierenstiel, Sidney

17:15: FLASH TALK SESSION

  • 3 min. presentations by young researchers

18:45: DINNER

20:00: POSTER SESSION AND DRINKS

Tuesday, June 21

09:00: SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF IRON COMPOUNDS (II)

  • Hiroki Oshio, Tsukuba (J)
  • "State conversion in multinuclear metal complexes"

  • Michael Wark, Oldenburg
    “Electrochemically Deposited Iron Oxides for Solar Water Splitting”
  • Yann Garcia, Louvain (B)
    “Thermo/photo and piezo-switchable iron(II) pigments”
  • Moderation: Birgit Weber, Bayreuth

10:30: COFFEE AND POSTER

11:00: PROCESSING IN BIOMEDICINE AND TECHNICAL APPLICATIONS

  • Tibor Kempf, MH Hannover
    “Iron processing in the heart”
  • Nadja Bigall, LU Hannover
    “Magnetic Nanocrystals Assembled in Multifunctional Nanoobjects with Potential Theranostic Applications”
  • Roma Boča, Bratislava (SK)
    “Deposits of Iron Minerals in the Human Organs”
  • Moderation: Denise Hilfiker-Kleiner, MH Hannover

12:30: LUNCH

13:30: ENGINEERING MATERIALS AND PRODUCTION PATHWAYS

  • Ulrich Giese, DIK Hannover
    “Magnetorheological Elastomers – Potential and Properties” 
  • Michael Hauser, Freiberg
    “Design of tough and transformation toughened composite materials based on Fe-ZrO2 (CRC799)”
  •  Mirko Schaper, Paderborn
    “About fast cars and fast methods for occupant protection” 
  • Moderation: Florian Nürnberger, LU Hannover

15:00: COFFEE AND POSTER

15:30: ENGINEERING MATERIALS AND PRODUCTION PATHWAYS (II)

  • Thomas Niendorf, Kassel
    “Fe-Base Shape Memory Alloys – Ready for Application?”
  • Tobias Dubberstein, Freiberg
    “Melt atomization of new austenitic stainless steels (Fe-Cr-Mn-alloy systems) with TRIP-effect” 
  •  Gerhard Sextl, Würzburg               

                "Future Availability of Scarce Metals: Risks and Challenges"

  • Moderation: Matthias Steinbacher, Bremen

17:00: SUMMARY AND FINAL DISCUSSION

  • Harald Behrens, LU Hannover

 

17:45: CLOSING REMARKS